top of page
[…] DWI sentencing, however, adheres to its own set of rules for sentencing purposes. However, each conviction for impaired driving is expressly listed alongside Class A1 and 1 misdemeanors (the more severe misdemeanors), and will result in a 1 point addition to your criminal record for sentencing purposes.

Ok, so now we’ve defined exactly what North Carolina considers impaired driving, and as you can already see and I’m sure you are aware, this charge is taken very seriously. What now?

First, let’s place the charge of DWI into context. Under NC Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 (a), “any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense.” (Available here). Therefore, if you drive on a public road in North Carolina you have, by implication, already given consent to have a chemical analysis conducted by some official trained to do so. "Implied-consent offenses" include Driving While Impaired and other alcohol related offenses.